American Scholastic Mathematics Association
Annual Mathematics Contest for Junior, Intermediate and Senior High Schools

Serving Schools Internationally since 1982

 

*NOTE SPECIAL OFFER AT END OF LETTER*

 

*Please see the list of Associated Schools at the end of this page*

 

Dear Mathematics Department Chairperson:

 

How do your most intuitive mathematics students compare to other math students throughout the country? Do you have a mathematics research class and do you enter the students' work in talent searches? Do the students compete in math leagues against other high schools, junior high or intermediate schools in your city? If you have a math team, or would like to start one, where would your faculty adviser get the many challenging and intriguing mathematics questions needed to sustain interest in such an advanced program?

 

Our mathematics ENRICHMENT service, in the form of a contest, provides your students with an opportunity to COMPETE NATIONALLY with other high ability students across the country.

 

Our panel of creative mathematicians who design each contest are educators in junior, intermediate, high schools and colleges, and are themselves faculty advisers for math research clubs or math teams. This ensures the production of contests and questions that are at once challenging and sensitive to the level of ability of contemporary secondary school students.

 

CONTEST DESIGN

In the Fall school term, each associated school will receive the same package of six sealed sets of questions similar to the samples on page 3. On given dates each month, the packages are opened and the test is administered to your designated group of math students. The adviser then scores each paper according to an enclosed answer sheet and mails the results of the 8 (eight) highest scoring students. The scores are then tabulated and the national results are mailed back within a short time.

 

Each contest examination set consists of seven questions, as per the sample. Please note that this is ONE MORE question than most other contests of this type and is the equivalent to ONE FULL EXTRA EXAMINATION in total number of questions for the contest year.

 

At the end of the sixth examination, the totals for all schools are compared and an AWARDS LISTING is sent to all schools with the appropriate AWARD CERTIFICATE for the school and another Award Certificate for the highest scoring student in each school. Please see page 4 for further information on the rules of the contest and awards presented.

 

The AWARD CERTIFICATE is beautifully designed and is usually framed and displayed prominently in the school. The top five percent of scoring schools will also receive an engraved wall plaque for their schools.

 

We hope that you and your school administration encourage your student mathematicians to enter your school in our annual AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS CONTEST. In these days of declining Scholastic Aptitude Test scores, it becomes increasingly important for mathematics students to receive extra-curricular enrichment to help sharpen their mathematics skills. Our philosophy is that this competition is more of an educational and achievement experience than a very difficult contest and the mathematical questions will generally reflect that position.

 

Many schools choose to use the contest material for in-school use only and do not report the contest results, which is also your option.

 

This past school year mathematics contest involved schools in the United States, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Beijing, China, Brunei, Cambodia, Canada, Columbia, Czech Republic, Guam, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Kenya, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Macau, China, Malaysia, Morocco, Nanjing, China, Poland, Saudi Arabia, Shanghai, China, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and Vietnam.

 

SUGGESTED DEADLINE FOR ENTRY for the 2014-2015 school year AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS CONTEST, is JULY 1. If you cannot meet this deadline, please indicate, on the form below, the approximate date by which the entry fee will be sent.

 

Thank you for your time. You and your faculty are to be commended for your concern for the continuous improvement of the mathematics development of your most gifted students.

 

Sincerely,

Dr. Richard M. Plass, Ed.D.
Chairman, ASMA
email: plassr@netzero.com  or  plassr@asan.com


GENERAL INFORMATION AND RULES

 

The Mathematics Team or class that enters this contest should consist of at least 8 students on any grade level, plus 2 alternates. Any number of students may take each examination, and, although 10 copies of each examination will be provided, the adviser is urged to encourage as many students as possible to take each contest examination. Additional copies of the contest may be made on the same day prior to administration as needed. Only the top 8 scoring students should be reported to the Association and they need not be the same 8 students each time.

 

The entire team is to begin the contest at exactly the same time and have exactly thirty-five (35) minutes to do the contest examination. The adviser should provide periodic warnings and make sure that no tabular material is present. Calculators may be used but not shared by students. Any programmable calculators must be clear before use. After the test, the adviser must score the answers according to the answer sheet in the contest packet, fill out the reporting postal card and mail it within five (5) school days with postage on the card.

 

The contest should be held on the same day indicated on each examination. In case of a school emergency or closing, the adviser may choose an alternate day as soon as possible. The adviser is still responsible for mailing the results within five (5) school days of the contest date. Later arrivals will most likely not be listed in the newsletter until the following month.

 

Any appeal must be sent with the contest results and must be explained in detail, with the student's name and equivalent answer. Appeals will be answered individually, and will be granted only if the equivalent answer is acceptable to the author or a major misinterpretation of the question was possible. The judgment of the author is final.

 

Unique, insightful, and interesting alternate solutions to the problems are welcome. The Association will publish the name of the student along with the school with the solution in the returning newsletter.

 

It is up to the integrity and responsibility of the individual adviser to ensure that a fair contest is held, score sheets are graded correctly, and that the reporting is done on time to the ASMA.

 

Awards and AWARD CERTIFICATES will be based on the FINAL TOTAL SCORES of all the associated schools and will be announced in the FINAL AWARDS NEWSLETTER. The student with the highest cumulative score for each school will also receive an individual HIGHEST-SCORING STUDENT AWARD CERTIFICATE. The adviser must indicate the cumulative totals on the scorecards in order to qualify a student for a top scoring student award certificate.

 

THE TOP FIVE PERCENT SCORING SCHOOLS WILL ALSO RECEIVE AN ENGRAVED WALL PLAQUE FOR THEIR SCHOOLS.

 

An email reiterating the rules above will be sent to all schools in September as a reminder and as a forewarning that the contest packages are about to be mailed. 

 

GOOD LUCK AND HAVE FUN!

 

            2014-2015 school year dates

 

CONTEST DATES: (All dates are THURSDAYS)  Advisers may change the dates with permission of the ASMA.

 

 

Fax 1-718-747-0099
E-mail to plassr@netzero.com or plassr@asan.com
Visit our American Scholastic Association Network web site at http://www.asan.com/asa


**PAST CONTESTS FOR THE HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR/INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL DIVISIONS**

 

We are making available, on a limited basis and only to schools that are entering the 2014-2015 contest, a complete set of 2006-2013 contests and solutions for the high school OR Jr/Intermediate division. Each booklet will contain 48 contests from the past 8 years. The complete set will cost $45 per booklet and will be sent to all ordering schools in the Fall term with the 2014-2015 contests.

 


PLEASE COPY, PRINT OUT, FILL OUT AND MAIL

 

SUGGESTED ENTRY FORM DEADLINE - July 1, 2014

 

Check one or both.

____ HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION (grades 9 to 12)   $80 US Funds
____ JUNIOR/INTER DIVISION (grades 7 to 9)  $80 US Funds


         ____ BOTH SCHOOL DIVISIONS  $160 US Funds

PLEASE PRINT OR
TYPE:

 

SCHOOL NAME:________________________________

STREET ADDRESS________________________________

CITY_______________________STATE (Province/Country) __________ ZIP (Postal Code) __________

ADVISER/CONTACT PERSON__________________________________

 

HOME OR SUMMER ADDRESS __________________________________

CITY_________________________STATE (Province/Country) __________ ZIP (Postal Code) _________

Contact e-mail address______________________ @___________________________

 

ENTRY FEE (for each Division): _______ $80.00 US Funds enclosed. OR Check will be sent by _______(date)
                                             
                      (Non-North American schools please add $20 US for each division for International Postage)

We also accept MoneyGrams, Western Union, International Money Orders and Wire Transfers.  Please email us for details.

 

Please also send 2006-2013 HS Division contests. _______$45 US enclosed**.
Please also send 2006-2013 Jr./Inter Division contests._______$45 US enclosed**

 

International (non-North American) shipping for Senior Division _____ $20 US

International (non-North American) shipping for Junior Division _____ $20 US

 

Total Fee above enclosed $__________     or     Entry fee will be sent by  (date) _____________

Please note:  **The past contests cannot be ordered unless the school also orders the 2014-15 contest for that Division.

                           *Purchase orders must be paid by Oct. 1, 2014 or contests cannot be shipped.*

 

Send entry fee to:
ASMA
PO Box 564400
College Point, New York, USA 11356-4400

Fax 1-718-747-0099, or by e-mail to plassr@netzero.com or plassr@asan.com
 
 


Highest Student Scores for Current School Year
(Top scores will be available after 3rd contest)

2014-2015
AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS ASSOCIATION

 

Senior Division

 

Al Nahda National School For Girls, United Arab Emirates, Zahra Kawam & Amy Simmons, Advisers

Alex Pilibos Armenian School, Los Angeles, CA, Gohar Movsisian, Adviser

Alvirne High School, Hudson, NH, Cara Sevigny & Mary Glaude, Advisers

American Embassy School, India, David Park, Adviser

American International School in Vienna, Austria, Kevin Frederick, Adviser

American International School-Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, Ahmad Sawtari, Adviser

Bainbridge High School, Bainbridge Island, WA, Joe Lanza, Adviser

Bayside High School, Palm Bay, FL, Michael Young, Adviser

Beaverton High School, Beaverton, OR, Rebecca Leigh Mapsone, Adviser

Beijing City International School, Beijing, China, David Nguyen, Adviser

Beijing No. 55 High School, Beijing, China, Ning Yan, Adviser

Bergen County Academy, Hackensack, NJ, Daniel Plotnik, Adviser

Birmingham Community High School, Van Nuys, CA, Thuy Doan, Adviser

Bishop Lynch High School, Dallas, TX, Jeff Morrow, Adviser

Brentwood High School, Brentwood, TN, Betty Hood, Adviser

British International School, Jakarta, Indonesia, Simi Shah, Adviser

British International School, Puxi, Shanghai, Shanghai, China, Martin Brown, Adviser

Brookfield Central High School, Brookfield, WI, Peggy Riemer, Adviser

Bruriah High School, Elizabeth, NJ, Shlomis Peikes, Adviser

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School, Burnt Hills, NY, Carolyn Litynksi, Adviser

Butler High School, Butler, NJ, Adam King, Adviser

Caddo Parish Magnet High School, Shreveport LA, Suzanne Moyers, Adviser

Canterbury School, Ft. Myers, FL, June Oliver, Adviser

Casablanca American School, Morocco, Alina Zamfirescu, Adviser

Central Memorial High School, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, Gerald Krabbe & Michel Mau, Advisers

Chamblee Charter High School, Chamblee, GA, Zarrin Hagan, Adviser

Charles E. Shea High School, Pawtucket, RI, Sherrie-Lynne Belanger, Adviser

Chatham High School, Chatham, NJ, Doug Chambers, Adviser

Clarkstown South High School, West Nyack, NY, Dr. Mary Ann Gavioli, Adviser

Coral Academy of Science Las Vegas, Henderson, NV, Hikmet Erdogan, Adviser

Covenant Christian Academy, Harrisburg, PA, Kristen Miller, Adviser

Curtis High School, Staten Island, NY, Kathleen Francis, Adviser

Dalat International School, Malaysia, Terresa Uzzle, Adviser

Dayton Christian High School, Miamisburg, OH, Cynthia Folkerts, Adviser

Deerfield Beach High School, Deerfield Beach, FL, Rob Snow, Adviser

Denbigh Baptist Christian School, Newport News, VA, Jim Cass, Adviser

Des Moines Central Academy, Des Moines, IA, Lana Lyddon-Hatten, Adviser

Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI, Ross Arseneau, Adviser

Doral Academy High School, Doral, FL, A. Sam Koski, Adviser

Downers Grove South High School, Downers Grove, IL, Paul Stevenson, Adviser

Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School, Calgary, Alberta Canada, Jon Pencoff, Adviser

Durango High School, Las Vegas, NV, Robyn Del Toro, Adviser

Eastern Christian High School, North Haledon, NJ, Deborah Andrews, Adviser

El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA, John Dalsass, Adviser

Elizabeth High School Upper Academy, Elizabeth, NJ, Grace Kumar, Adviser

Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL, Jhan Shaaber, Adviser

Etowah High School, Woodstock, GA, Tabatha Box, Adviser

Eyüboglu Schools, Turkey, Rüya Doðan, Adviser

Fen Bilimleri Anatolian High School, Turkey, Özgür Özdemir & Belgin Arusoğlu, Advisers

Florence High School, Florence, AL, Robin Horne, Adviser

Francis Lewis High School, Flushing, NY, Deanna Abramowitz, Adviser

Francis T. Maloney High School, Meriden, CT, Mike Torda & Erin Lyons-Barton, Advisers

Freeport High School, Freeport, NY, Joe D'Agostino, Adviser

Glenwood High School, Glenwood, IA, Craig Trager, Adviser

Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, NY, Linda Litvack, Adviser

Green Valley High School, Henderson, NV, Carla Stricklin, Adviser

Greenhill School, Addison, TX, Dr. Barbara Currier, Adviser

Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL, Cindy Rodgers & Kevin Gray, Advisers

Haddon Township High School, Westmont, NJ, Sylvia Smith & Pam Gess, Advisers

Hamilton High School, Chandler, AZ, Joel Daniels & Justin Zhu, Advisers

Hanford High School, Richland, WA, Sonia Moursund, Adviser

Harker School, San Jose, CA, Vandana Kadam, Adviser

Hauppauge High School, Hauppauge, NY, Allyson Beardslee, Adviser

Head-Royce School, Oakland, CA, Molly Barrett, Adviser

Helix Charter High School, La Mesa, CA, Jeff Babbitt, Adviser

Henderson High School, West Chester, PA, Joan Hohwald, Adviser

Hickman High School, Columbia, MO, Dr. Deanna G. Wasman, Adviser

Highland High School, Gilbert, AZ, Catherine Petrie Muha & Jessica Pieters, Advisers

Highland School, Warrenton, VA, Mimi Corcoran, Adviser

Hollidaysburg Area Sr. High School, Hollidaysburg, PA, Elaine Adams, Adviser

Holy Trinity High School, Hicksville, NY, Colleen Morris-Gill, Adviser

Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, IL, Steve Tobin, Adviser

Hoover High School, Hoover, AL, Dr. Paul Kustos & Martin Rushano, Advisers

Houston Christian High School, Houston, TX, Joseph Mellor, Adviser

Huntingdon Area High School, Huntingdon, PA, Sylvia L. Kurtz, Adviser

Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL, Ann Marie Childers, Adviser

I-Shou International School, Taiwan, Cameron Hall, Adviser

Immaculata High School, Somerville, NJ, Elaine Petsu, Adviser

Indian Rocks Christian School, Largo, FL, Andi Pacecca, Adviser

International Programs School-Al Khobar, Saudi Arabia, Juan Lopez Bettin, Adviser

International School of Beijing, Beijing, China, Joe McRoberts, Adviser

International School of EKOLA, Poland, Michal Sawa, Adviser

International School of the Basel Region, Switzerland, Bea Merton & Paul Chisholm, Advisers

Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA, Karen Meyer & Julie Many, Advisers

Irvington High School, Fremont, CA, Beth Rothfuss, Adviser

Jerudong International School, Brunei, Phil May, Adviser

Johnson High School, Huntsville, AL, Bridgette Bradley-Brown, Adviser

Keota High School, Keota, IA, Deidra Baker, Adviser

Korea International School, South Korea, Vivian Robert, Adviser

Lake Forest Academy, Lake Forest, IL, James Abbott, Adviser

Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH, Jennifer Siemers, Adviser

Leland High School, San Jose, CA, Julie Montgomery, Adviser

Lincoln East High School, Lincoln, NE, John Matzke, Adviser

Lincoln Southwest High School, Lincoln, NE, Jeff DeVries, Adviser

Lincoln-Way Central High School, New Lenox, IL, Lisa Parker, Adviser

Lincoln-Way East High School, Frankfort, IL, Brian Mulford, Adviser

Linden Hall School, Littiz, PA, Mary Cuba, Adviser

Livingston High School, Livingston, NJ, Dorte Poyner, Adviser

Long Beach Polytechnic High School, Long Beach, CA, Pam Amici, Adviser

Longwood High School, Middle Island, NY, Jayson Kiang, Adviser

Louisville High School, Woodland Hills, CA, Diana Bennett, Adviser

Lourdes Academy High School, Oshkosh, Wi, Don Dineen, Adviser

Lyford Cay International School, Nassau, Bahamas, James Maxwell, Adviser

Marist High School, Eugene, OR, Doug Schaaf, Adviser

Marmara Private High School, Turkey, Uget Unlusu, Adviser

Martin County High School, Stuart, FL, Jamie Herd-Tesson, Adviser

Massachusetts Academy of Math & Science, Worcester, MA, Tom Regele, Adviser

Mechanicsburg Area High School, Mechanicsburg, PA, Katharine Kennedy, Adviser

Metuchen High School, Metuchen, NJ, Jonathan Stevens, Adviser

Miami Springs Sr. High School, Miami Springs, FL, Adam Pelea, Adviser

Middlesex County Academy, Edison, NJ, Sofia Vaksman, Adviser

Montverde Academy, Montverde, FL, Arnaldo Carlo-Meléndez, Adviser

Murdoch Mackay Collegiate School, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, Anders Johansson, Adviser

Nanjing International School, Nanjing, China, Bob Cofer, Adviser

Naperville North High School, Naperville, IL, Liz Moore, Adviser

Naseem International School, Bahrain, Cherry Mae Banluta & Sameera Al Kooheji, Advisers

NIST International School, Bangkok,Thailand, Joe McMillan, Adviser

Nibras International School, United Arab Emirates, Paul Harrington & Regina Maria Smuga, Advisers

Northbridge International School Cambodia, Cambodia, Nenita Simbahan, Adviser

Notre Dame High School, Lawrenceville, NJ, Julie Kopchik, Adviser

Notre Dame High School, San Jose, CA, Catherine Pandori & Anthony Lecheler, Advisers

Notre Dame Secondary School, Brampton, Ontario Canada, Robert Rusac, Adviser

Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE, Greg Sand & Brent Larson, Advisers

Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA, Vararat Chaiyont-Kan, Adviser

Paramus High School, Paramus, NJ, Scott Helsel, Adviser

Park Vista Community High School, Lake Worth, FL, Nellie Titcomb, Adviser

Parkland High School, Allentown, PA, Terri Plattner, Adviser

Passaic Valley Regional High School, Little Falls, NJ, Sheryl Brown, Adviser

Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY, Dr. Jeffrey Lesser, Adviser

Penncrest High School, Media, PA, Dana Sudall, Adviser

Pinetree Secondary School, Coquitlam, Brit. Col., Canada, George Lin, Adviser

Piscataway High School, Piscataway, NJ, Diane Moskal, Adviser

Plano West Sr. High School, Plano, TX, Belinda Pruitt, Adviser

Port Saint Joe High School, Port Saint Joe, FL, Kim McFaarland & Dr. Sandra Cook, Advisers

Porter-Gaud School, Charleston, SC, Jeannie Turner, Adviser

Purcell Marian High School, Cincinnati, OH, Ben Dougherty, Adviser

Quest Charter Academy, Peoria, IL, Sarah Knapp & Dixie Zietlow, Advisers

Redford Union High School, Redford, MI, Sherri Burns, Adviser

Riverside School of Prague, Czech Republic, Camilla Entwistle, Adviser

Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology, Conyers, GA, Dr. Chuck Garner, Adviser

Ruben S. Ayala High School, Chino Hills, CA, Joy Rouchon, Adviser

Saint Michael's High School, Santa Fe, NM, Mike Brandt, Adviser

San Pedro High School, San Pedro, CA, Elizabeth Kim, Adviser

Santiam Christian School, Corvallis, OR, Tracy Kniebuehler, Adviser

Sayre School, Lexington, KY, Donna DeMoss, Adviser

Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY, Laura Estersohn, Adviser

Sebring High School, Sebring, FL, Carolyn Campbell, Adviser

Seminole Ridge Community High School, Loxahatchee, FL, Martha Schanel, Adviser

Shanghai American School, Pudong, Shanghai, China, Debbie Huang & Christopher Mangous, Advisers

Shanghai American School, Puxi, Shanghai, China, Rosemary Yuen, Adviser

Shenendehowa High School East, Clifton Park, NY, Jodi Werner & Carrie Yecies, Advisers

Smithfield High School, Esmond, RI, Jennifer Albuquerque, Adviser

South Island School, Hong Kong, Vincent So & Enrica Chan, Advisers

Southern Arizona Community Academy, Tucson, AZ, Edward Post, Adviser

Southwest Valley High School, Corning, IA, Deborah Roberts, Adviser

Spain Park High School, Hoover, AL, Shawn Sandlin, Adviser

St. Francis De Sales High School , Toledo, OH, Christopher S. Steingas, Adviser

St. Francis High School, Calgary, Alberta Canada, Stephanie Gabel, Adviser

St. Ignatius High School, Cleveland, OH, Jon Barker, Adviser

St. John Brebeuf Regional Secondary, Abbotsford, Brit. Col., Canada, Dr. Christine Tsou, Adviser

St. Joseph Academy, St. Louis, MO, Katie Morrow, Adviser

St. Joseph Central High School, St. Joseph, MO, Becky Callaway, Adviser

St. Joseph High School, Metuchen, NJ, Linda Muratore, Adviser

St. Joseph High School, Trumbull, CT, Nancy Dennin, Adviser

St. Mary Springs High School, Fond Du Lac, WI, Juliet Erickson, Adviser

St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Ft. Lauderdale, FL, Danny Hoang, Adviser

St. Xavier High School, Cincinnati, OH, Joyce Vogt & George Beluan, Advisers

Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH, Keith Brackenridge, Adviser

Takoma Park Middle School-Sr. Div., Silver Spring, MD, Sarah H. Manchester, Adviser

Tanglin Trust School, Singapore, Sarah Aldous, Adviser

Temple City High School, Temple City, CA, Nancy Bulgin, Adviser

Tenafly High School, Tenafly, NJ, Margaret Wissler, Adviser

TEVITOL High School, Turkey, David Helliwell, Adviser

The Aga Khan Academy, Mombasa, Kenya, Daniel Orwa  & Catherine Orwe, Advisers

The Alice Smith School, Secondary Campus, Malaysia, Deirdre Whittington, Adviser

The American School In Switzerland, Switzerland, James Shields, Adviser

The Bear Creek School, Redmond, WA, Steven Prokopchuk, Adviser

The British International School, Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Nikhil Dhand, Adviser

The British School, New Delhi, India, Vandana Seoni, Adviser

The Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School, Bloomfield Hills, MI, Cynthia Lisuk & Shelley Chinn, Advisers

The International School @ ParkCity, Malaysia, Phil Date, Adviser

The International School of Macao, Macau, China, Martin Brown, Adviser

The Universal American School of Kuwait, Kuwait, Harish Sharma, Adviser

The Victoria School, Colombia, George Recaman, Adviser

The Walker School, Marietta, GA, Jean Bayer, Adviser

Transition Lab Prep School, India, Mini Kurup, Adviser

Trinity Catholic High School, Ocala, FL, Rick Muhlig, Adviser

Trinity High School, Louisville, KY, Peter Diehl, Adviser

United Nations International School of Hanoi, Vietnam, Medeha Zahid & Neil Fairbairn, Advisers

United World College of SE Asia-Dover Campus, Singapore, Stephen Lumb & Sarah Haywood, Advisers

United World College of SE Asia-East, Singapore, Richard Walton, Ian Walls  & Ken Stirrat, Advisers

University High School, Tucson, AZ, Barry Callesen, Adviser

University School of Nashville, Nashville, TN, Cynthia T. Crenshaw, Adviser

University School of Nova SE University, Ft. Lauderdale, FL, Kevin Dibert, Adviser

Upper Dublin High School, Ft. Washington, PA, Chris Hayden, Adviser

Valhalla High School, El Cajon, CA, Brian Andersen, Adviser

Victoria Shanghai Academy, Hong Kong, Will Chau & Daniel D. Slosberg, Advisers

Villa Angela/St. Joseph High School, Cleveland, OH, Gary A. Minadeo, Adviser

W.L. Mackenzie Collegiate Institute, North York, Ontario, Canada, Lulia Gugoiu, Adviser

Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, OH, Dr. Bill Gordon, Adviser

Warren Central High School, Indianapolis, IN, Jennifer Jensen, Adviser

Webb School of Knoxville, Knoxville, TN, Margaret Ritchie, Adviser

Weinbaum Yeshiva High School, Boca Raton, FL, Chaim Lanner, Adviser

Wenatchee High School, Wenatchee, WA, Drew Gaylord, Adviser

Wesleyan School, Norcross/Peachtree Corners, GA, Deborah Brown, Adviser

West Albany High School, Albany, OR, Ian Condron, Adviser

West Chester East High School, West Chester, PA, Christine Bland, Adviser

Westerly High School, Westerly, RI, Anna Xu, Adviser

Western Albemarle High School, Crozet, VA, Susan Lohr, Adviser

Western High School, Auburn, MI, Lori Smith, Adviser

Westlake High School, Westlake Village, CA, Beth Grasel & Ashley Biller, Advisers

Wetumpka High School, Wetumpka, AL, Delores Payne, Adviser

William A. Workman High School, City Of Industry, CA, Jonathan Fletcher, Adviser

William E. Tolman Sr. High School, Pawtucket, RI, Jennifer Sawyer, Adviser

Williams Field High School, Gilbert, AZ, Miles Kolman, Adviser

Yew Chung International School Shanghai-Puxi, Shanghai, China, Julie Many de Meza, Adviser

Yew Wah School of Shanghai Changning, Shanghai, China, Eric Semasaka & Nancy Zhou, Advisers

 

 

2014-2015
AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC MATHEMATICS ASSOCIATION

 

 

Junior/Intermediate Division

 

 

Al Nahda National School For Girls - Jr. Div., United Arab Emirates, Zahra Kawam & Amy L. Simmons, Advisers

American Embassy School-Jr. Div., India, David Park, Adviser

American International School in Vienna - Jr. Div., Austria, Kevin Frederick, Adviser

American International School of Krakow, Poland, Ewa Panetta, Adviser

Archbishop Carney Secondary - Jr. Div., Pt. Coquitlam, BC, Canada, Sameera Fernandes & Reg Cichos, Advisers

Bayside High School -Jr. Div., Palm Bay, FL, Michael Young, Adviser

Beijing City International School-Jr. Div., Beijing, China, David Nguyen, Adviser

Bergen County Academy-Jr. Div., Hackensack, NJ, Daniel Plotnik, Adviser

Beijing No. 55 High School, Beijing, China, Ning Yan, Adviser

Bishop Baumgartner Memorial Catholic School- Jr. Div., Guam, Nelba Aquino, Adviser

Brian and Teri Cram Middle School, North Las Vegas, NV, Daniel S. Fitzgerald, Adviser

British International School, Jakarta, Indonesia, Simi Shah, Adviser

British International School, Puxi, Shanghai-Jr. Div., Shanghai, China, Martin Brown, Adviser

Bruriah High School- Jr. Div., Elizabeth, NJ, Shlomis Peikes, Adviser

Casablanca American School - Jr. Div., Morocco, Alina Zamfirescu, Adviser

Cedar Creek School, Ruston, LA, Memrie Lolley, Adviser

Central Middle School, Columbus, IN, Tina Wyrick, Adviser

Chamblee Charter High School - Jr. Div., Chamblee, GA, Zarrin Hagan, Adviser

Clark Middle School, Saint John, IN, Stacey Lopes, Adviser

Clarksville Christian School, Clarksville, TN, Amanda Binkley & Millie Toombs, Advisers

Coral Academy of Science Las Vegas-Jr. Div., Henderson, NV, Hikmet Erdogan, Adviser

Danube International School Vienna-Jr. Div., Austria, Dr. Erik Neuhold, Adviser

David Thompson Secondary School, Vancouver, BC Canada, Dean Sheardown & Richard Maddalozzo, Advisers

Des Moines Central Academy-Jr. Div., Des Moines, IA, Lana Lyddon-Hatten, Adviser

Diamond Middle School, Lexington, MA, Kenton Findell & Tatyana Finkelstein, Advisers

Doerre Intermediate School, Klein, TX, Alex Collins, Adviser

Doral Academy High School - Jr. Div., Doral, FL, A. Sam Koski, Adviser

Episcopal School of Jacksonville-Jr. Div., Jacksonville, FL, Jhan Shaaber, Adviser

Eyüboglu Schools, Turkey, Rüya Doðan, Adviser

Fen Bilimleri Anatolian High School-Jr. Div., Turkey, Özgür Özdemir & Belgin Arusoğlu, Advisers

First Baptist Christian School-Jr. Div., Slidell, LA, Alyson Batten, Adviser

Frenchman's Bay School, Pickering, Ontario, Canada, Greg Crone, Adviser

Greenhill School, Addison, TX, Gregg Ross, Adviser

Greenspun Jr. High School, Henderson, NV, Rebecca M. Glaser, Adviser

Harker School-Jr. Division, San Jose, CA, Vandana Kadam, Adviser

Head-Royce School - Jr. Division, Oakland, CA, Molly Barrett, Adviser

Helix Charter High School-Jr. Div., La Mesa, CA, Jeff Babbitt, Adviser

Honey Creek Middle School, Terre Haute, IN, Bob Fischer, Adviser

Hoover High School-Jr. Div., Hoover, AL, Dr. Paul Kustos & Martin Rushano, Advisers

I-Shou International School, Taiwan, Cameron Hall, Adviser

Indian Rocks Christian School - Jr. Div., Largo, FL, Andi Pacecca, Adviser

International School of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Elizabeth Cutshall & Phil Bennett, Advisers

Jack Miner Public School, Whitby, Ontario, Canada, Jason Oliver, Adviser

Jerudong International School, Brunei, Phil May, Adviser

Jonas Clarke Middle School, Lexington, MA, Joshua Frost, Adviser

Lourdes Academy High School-Jr. Div., Oshkosh, WI, Don Dineen, Adviser

Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE, Myrna Bornemeier, Adviser

Lyford Cay International School-Jr. Div., Nassau, Bahamas, James Maxwell, Adviser

Marshalltown High School-Jr. Division, Marshalltown, IA, Susan Fritzell, Adviser

Michigan City High School-Jr. Div., Michigan City, IN, Joan Kelsey-Seitz, Adviser

Nanjing International School - Jr. Div., Nanjing, China, Bob Cofer, Adviser

Naseem International School - Jr. Div., Bahrain, Cherry Mae Banluta & Sameera Al Kooheji, Advisers

NIST International School School - Jr. Div., Bangkok,Thailand, Joe McMillan, Adviser

Nibras International School - Jr. Div., United Arab Emirates, Paul Harrington & Regina Maria Smuga, Advisers

Northbridge International School Cambodia-Jr. Div., Cambodia, Nenita Simbahan, Adviser

O'Neill Collegiate & Vocational Institute, Oshawa, Ontario, Canada, Daniel S. Fitzgerald, Adviser

Pearl River High School-Jr. Div., Pearl River, NY, Greg Licht, Adviser

Pinetree Secondary School-Jr. Div., Coquitlam, Brit. Col., Canada, George Lin, Adviser

Podar International School-Jr. Div., India, Dipendra Mathur, Prema Mathew & Dr. Vandana Lulla, Advisers

Port Saint Joe High School- Jr. Div., Port Saint Joe, Fl, Kim McFaarland & Dr. Sandra Cook, Advisers

Porter-Gaud School - Jr. Division, Charleston, SC, Jeannie Turner, Adviser

Prince Avenue Christian School-Jr. Div., Bogart, GA, Dale Nesbit, Adviser

Redwood Middle School, Saratoga, CA, P. J. Yim, Adviser

Ruamrudee International School-Jr. Div., Thailand, Edward J. Kemp, Adviser

Saint Michael's High School - Jr. Div., Santa Fe, NM, Mike Brandt, Adviser

Santa Barbara Catholic School, Guam, Arleen Suplido, Adviser

Santiam Christian School, Corvallis, OR, Tracy Kniebuehler, Adviser

Shanghai American School, Pudong-Jr. Div., Shanghai, China, Manon Crepeau-Leonard & Jeff Rosen, Advisers

Shanghai American School, Puxi-Jr. Div, Shanghai, China, Hank Claassen, Adviser

Shanghai United International School Hongqiao-Gubei, Shanghai, China, Dr. Noor Qadri, Adviser

Shrewsbury International School-Jr. Div., Thailand, Robert Stephen Groves, Adviser

Silvestri Junior High School, Las Vegas, NV, Angela Rankin, Adviser

Smithfield High School-Jr. Div., Esmond, RI, Jennifer Albuquerque & Beth Smith, Advisers

South Island School-Jr. Div., Hong Kong, Vincent So & Enrica Chan, Advisers

St. Anthony Catholic School, Guam, Josephine Catahay, Adviser

St. John Brebeuf Regional Secondary-Jr. Div., Abbotsford, Brit. Col., Canada, Dr. Christine Tsou, Adviser

St. Mary Springs High School-Jr. Div., Fond Du Lac, WI, Juliet Erickson, Adviser

Swiss International School Basel - Jr. Div., Switzerland, Bea Merton & Paul Chisholm, Advisers

Sycamore School, Indianapolis, IN, Trent Tormoehlen, Adviser

Tanglin Trust School-Jr. Div., Singapore, Sarah Aldous, Adviser

The Aga Khan Academy, Mombasa-Jr. Div, Kenya, Daniel Orwa & Catherine Orwe, Advisers

The Alice Smith School - Jr. Division, Malaysia, Deirdre Whittington, Adviser

The American School In Switzerland - Jr. Div., Switzerland, James Shields, Adviser

The Bear Creek School-Jr. Div., Redmond, WA, Carri Ballou, Adviser

The British School, New Delhi –Jr. Div., India, Vandana Seoni, Adviser

The British International School, Kuala Lumpur-Jr. Div., Selangor, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia, Nikhil Dhandc

The International School @ ParkCity, Malaysia, Phil Date, Adviser

The Universal American School of Kuwait-Jr. Div, Kuwait, Harish Sharma, Adviser

The Victoria School - Jr. Div., Columbia, George Recaman, Adviser

The Village School, Houston, TX, Jeffrey Boyd, Adviser

Thompson Middle School, Middletown, NJ, Mark Sessa, Adviser

Transition Lab Prep School - Jr. Div., India, Mini Kurup, Adviser

United Nations International School of Hanoi - Jr. Div., Vietnam, Medeha Zahid & Neil Fairbairn, Advisers

United World College of SE Asia-Dover-Jr. Div., Singapore, Stephen Lumb & Sarah Haywood, Advisers

University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, Ontario Canada, Andrew Wilson, Adviser

Valhalla High School - Jr. Div., El Cajon, CA, Brian Andersen, Adviser

Victoria Shanghai Academy-Jr. Div., Hong Kong, Will Chau, Louise Ann Lee & Daniel D. Slosberg, Advisers

Wildwood Secondary School, Los Angeles, CA, Cameron Yuen-Shore, Adviser

Wenatchee High School - Jr. Div., Wenatchee, WA, Drew Gaylord, Adviser

William Dunbar Public School, Pickering, Ontario, Canada, Lori Yee, Adviser

Windfields Junior High School, Toronto, Ontario Canada, Maya Polevoy, Adviser

Woodcliff Middle School, Woodcliffe Lake, NJ, Elizabeth McIntyre, Adviser

Yew Chung International School Shanghai-Puxi, Jr. Div., Shanghai, China, Julie Many de Meza, Adviser

Yew Wah School of Shanghai Changning-Jr. Div, Shanghai, China, Eric Semasaka & Nancy Zhou, Advisers